McGuire in form at national track champs

Evan McGuire crosses the line to win the boys’ u-19 400m at the National Juvenile Track and Field Championships in Tullamore.

Evan McGuire crosses the line to win the boys’ u-19 400m at the National Juvenile Track and Field Championships in Tullamore.

Evan McGuire took top billing among Galway athletes in the National Juvenile Track and Field Championships in Tullamore last weekend.

McGuire won the u-19 400m hurdles in 54.45 and took second in the 400metre flat in the same category, running PBs and a championship best in the hurdles.

His Galway City Harrier clubmate, Maebh Brannigan, also took two medals, with a bronze in the u-17 800m in 2.21 and silver in the u-17 400m in 59.67.

GCH sprinters also were in the medals with Cillian Greene taking silver in the u-1 100m and James Mitchell third in the u-18 100m

Other GCH athletes to win medals were Laoise Geraghty, who took a silver in the u-13 600m, Sean Kilmartin, who took third place in the u-15 250m hurdles, Samuel Samson, who secured bronze in the u-17 300m hurdles and James Fleming, who also took a bronze in the u-18 110m hurdles.

Craughwell athletes secured a great medal haul, and their star female athlete Sineád Treacy broke the club’s senior long jump record of 5.32m with a fine leap of 5.39m on her sixth and final jump in the u-17 event. It secured her the bronze medal in a high-quality field where the top six jumpers all broke 5m.

Treacy’s record-breaking day continued into the sprints where she broke her own club record of 12.62 which she set at the recent Galway juvenile track & field in Dangan. She recorded an impressive 12.56 to place second in the semi-finals of the u-17 100m and went onto to take bronze medal in the final in a time of 12.71.

Clubmate Damien O’Boyle continued his best year with an eight-second victory in the u-17 2000m steeplechase in a time of 6.31.91. and on the second day took bronze in the 800m in a time of 2.01.79 – his sixth national medal this year.

Craughwell AC athletes had five podium finishes including bronze in the u-19 3000m for Neil Greaney in a time of 9.12.12. Nicholas Sheehan had another big performance in the u-18 800m to take bronze and knock another second off the club record, while Matthew McKiernan secured the bronze medal in the u-16 triple jump with a leap of 11.17m. Michael Hand threw the javelin a huge 29.89m to claim bronze in the u-13 event.

Athenry AC athletes Evan Quirke and Lydia Doyle secured medals with Quirke taking silver in the u-17 long jump, while Lydia Doyle ran the u-14 75m hurdles in a time of 11.92 to take a well-deserved bronze.

Brandon Lee took bronze in the u-13 600m, while Loughrea AC athlete Janic Schulz took silver in the u-19 110m hurdles.

Advertisement

 

Page generated in 0.0969 seconds.