College sports winners

NUI Galway men’s basketball and senior rowing teams have jointly won the college’s team of the year award for 2011.

The college presented 21 awards, highlighting the diversity of success both on and off the field of play.

The award winners were nominated by the members of the 46 clubs in the university.

The basketball team won the intervarsity title after 25 years, while the rowers won their second men’s eight title in a row at the National Rowing Championships.

Other team highlights included the Collingwood Soccer team reaching a remarkable third final in a row to lose out in extra time, the Gaelic Football team taking the scalps of Galway and Sligo county teams on the way to the final of the FBD league, and the camogie team winning the Ashbourne Shield competition.

Well known sports people Paul Hession and Olive Loughnane (athletics ) Eadoin Ní Challarain (kayaking ) Alan Martin, Cormac Folan and James Wall (rowing ), and former Irish Rugby captain Ciaran Fitzgerald have been previous award winners.

This year’s Sports Awards recipients are:

•Archery: Aisling Finn, Ballimacourty, Clarinbridge, Co Galway

•Boxing: John Ridge, Rusheenamanagh, Carna, Co Galway

•Darts: Stiofán De Lundres Ó Dálaigh, Dangerville, Tuam, Co Galway

•Ladies Gaelic Football: Eilish Ward, Ballybrillaghan, Mountcharles, Co Donegal

•Men’s Gaelic Football: Ciaran McDonald, Newtown, Aherlow, Co Tipperary

•Camogie: Michaela Morkan, Shinrone, Birr, Co Offally

•Handball: Diarmaid Nash, Tobarnagoth, Scarrif, Co Clare

•Hockey: Aoife Smyth, Upper Salthill, Galway

•Judo: Fiona Keating, Lower Salthill, Galway

•Mountaineering: Joan Mulloy, The Quay, Westport, Co Mayo

•Women’s Rugby: Heather Cary, Toronto, Canada

•Ladies Soccer: Nuala Marshall, London, Ontario, Canada

•Men’s Soccer: Evan Preston Kelly, Dr. Mannix Road, Galway

•Team Award: Men’s Basketball: Men’s Senior Basketball Team 2010 – 2011

•Team Award: Rowing: Men’s Senior Rowing 2010 – 2011

•Most Improved Club: Ladies Rugby: Women’s Rugby 2010 -2011

•Club Captains Award: Athletics Club: Dee O’Dwyer

•Special Achievement Award: Cricket Club: Nithin Bindal

•Participation Award: Athletics Club: Fun Run Committee

•Recreational Award: Futsal: Men on Bikes

•Alumni Leadership Award: Boxing Club

Advertisement

 

Page generated in 0.1100 seconds.