O'Brien selected to compete at World Champs

Success for Master rowers

Women's Four winners at the World Masters Rowing Championships in France were Rachel Ennis and Deirdre O'Hara with crewmates from Clydesdale RC.

Women's Four winners at the World Masters Rowing Championships in France were Rachel Ennis and Deirdre O'Hara with crewmates from Clydesdale RC.

Galway's Katie O’Brien and Steven McGowen have been selected to compete at this year's World Rowing Championships which take place next week in the Czech Republic.

The two will compete in the mixed PR2X, while O'Brien has also been selected to race in the women's PR2 single scull event, an event in which she took bronze in 2019.

Last weekend it was the turn of Galway's Master rowers from both Galway and Tribesmen rowing clubs who took medals at the World Masters regatta in France.

Pride of place went to Adrian McCallion who was the winner of four gold medals - taking the honours in the men's F1X, and composite D8+ and E8+, as well as the men's E 2X.

Sean Heaney was also on the podium three times. Racing a composite 4+ with Belfast, Commercial and Shannon, he was the first winner of the evening in the men's E4+. He also took bronze in the men’s E1X and composite D8+ events.

There was also strong performances in the men's A1x for Jim Breen, who also took medals in the D1X (second ), C1X (third ) and composite C8+ (second )

Other club crews of note were the F2X crew of brothers Niall and Jimmy Elwood, who later teamed up with John Conneely and Pat Scully in the F4X.

Rachel Ennis and Deirdre O’Hara raced in the women's 4X, teaming up with Clydesdale RC, as well as the E2X.

There were also strong performances from Tribesmen RC, culminating in a great win in the women's E2X for Heidi Sohlberg and Deirdre Larkin.

In other rowing news Sean Diviney has been elected president of Galway Rowing Club, with the new committee including, treasurer Robbie Canavan, secretary Emer Garvey, clubhouse manager Bernard O’Halloran, captain Mike Gaffney, vice captain Brian McGlynn, vice president Rachel Ennis, vice treasurer Breda Leader, bosun Martin Breen, sub committee co-ordinator John Forde , Jnr, child safety officer Robin Winkels.

 

Page generated in 0.2088 seconds.