Medals galore for Galway athletes on national stage

Galway County women's team -  bronze medallists at the National League final.

Galway County women's team - bronze medallists at the National League final.

Galway's senior athletes took centre stage at the National Premier League Final on Sunday.

The Galway County women’s team under team manager Sarah Finnegan brought home a superb bronze medal, helped by securing four event wins along the way - in the 1500m walk (Veronica Burke ), 4x100m relay (Nicole Quirke, Sinead Treacy, Nicole Walsh, Alisha Larkin ), 4x400m relay (Sinead Treacy, Nicole Quirke, Arlene Earls, Alix Joyce ) and high jump (Jade Moorhead ).

On the men's side, Galway City Harriers AC finished in seventh position, the highlight was wins for Sean Breathnach (GCH ) in the shot put and weight for distance, and a strong second place 5000m for David Carter

Juvenile Track and Field championships

There were a host of impressive performances and also great success for Galway’s athletic clubs over the course of the final weekend of the National Juvenile Track and Field Championships.

South Galway AC got the weekend off to a flyer with the first gold medal of the wet and windy day going to Stephen Mannion in the U17 400m final in a time of 50.83. Mannion battled it out up the home straight with his brother David, who took the silver on a superb day for the South Galway AC duo.

Craughwell AC enjoyed another superb championship day, taking home five more medals.

The highlight was a gold and silver medal via Connor Penny and Sean Hoade. After a superb battle in the U14 boys' 75m hurdles, Penny just pipped Hoade by one hundredth of a second to claim the honours.

The U19 boys' 1500m saw the ever-consistent Oisin Davis win a fine silver medal in 4:04.21, while bronze medals went to Jade Moorhead in the U17 girls' high jump, and Evan Hallinan in the U17 boys' long fump

Tuam took a fine bronze in the U17 girls' 400m final through Alix Joyce in 59.01.

GCH secured three medals via gold from Ava McKeon in the U17 100m hurdles, Emma Moore with silver in the U18 400m, and Lucy Hounkponou, who won her first national medal with bronze in the U14 75m hurdles

Ballinasloe Track and Field Meet

This Saturday sees the final track and field meet of the season locally at Ballinasloe Track

Sean McDermott has organised a packed programme of events in conjunction with Ballinasloe and District AC,

Events include 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 1500m, 3k women’s, 5k men’s, and 10k, and in the field, the long jump, shot put, and weight for distance.

 

Page generated in 0.1438 seconds.