Team silvers for Renmore and Oranmore

Galway athletes featured in the Connacht Primary Schools Cross County finals held in Moyne College, Co Longford, on Sunday.

On a challenging and true cross-country course, Stephen Joyce of Scoil Iosaif Naofa Oranmore secured bronze in the junior boys' race for third and fourth class pupils, as did the talented Myah Gallagher of Gaelscoil Iarfhlatha in Tuam in the senior girls' fifth and sixth class race.

There were fourth place finishes for Grace McGrath of Ballinderry in the junior girls and Cian Halligan of Tuam Parish School in the senior boys' races, with Eanna Mac Craith of Gaelscoil Iarfhlatha claiming fifth in junior boys.

In the team event Gaelscoil Dara of Renmore in the city won a super silver medal in the junior girls' race, and Scoil Iosaif Naofa Oranmore did likewise in the senior boys' team.

The Connacht Senior League also kicked off at the Longford venue, with the women's 4km, and men's 8km - the first of three league events with the overall medal winners coming from the cumulative scores across the events.

GCH Ladies fielded a strong team and were led home by Eilis Ni Dhuill, who was top six overall, ahead of Deirdre McCrae, Cora Grimes, Eileen McCarthy and Majella Ni Chriochain

Castlegars men’s team also impressed, finishing in the top three overall teams, with Stephen Casserly, Sean McDermott, Liam Ruddy and Philip Madden scoring on the day.

Galway Cross Country Championships

The second day of the 2019 County Galway Cross Country competition will take place on Sunday in Bushfield, Loughrea AC’s grounds outside Bullaun. The event will see the juvenile even age races from u10 through to u18 on the programme, with the first race starting at 1pm.

The county adult intermediate championships for women and men will also take place on that day - the women running 5km and men 8km. These events will follow the juvenile events.

Connemara AC 10k Race

Eugene Feely was the first runner home in Saturday's 10k Rás Conamara, organised by local athletic club Club Luthchleas Chonamara

Feely crossed the tap in 40 minutes, followed by Daithi Murphy and Ben Seaford in second and third respectively.

Carmel Brannigan of Galway City Harriers was the first woman home in 47.05, ahead of Marian Coleman of Tuam in second place, and Mairin Ni Dhubhain in third place.

North East Galway 10km

First home in the annual North East Galway 10km held on Sunday in Moylough was Brendan Conway of Westport AC.

Conway ran a quick time of 32.43, followed by Adrian Smyth of Roscommon Harriers AC and Ed Maher second and third respectively.

It was all Mayo in the women's event with Dalva McPhillips of Westport AC the winner in 39.14, followed by Edel Reilly in second and Paula Walsh in third.

Fixtures

Autumn Open Cross Country: The Spar Autumn Open International Cross Country Festival takes place Sunday at the National Sports Campus, Abbottstown.

The event is traditionally a season opener for the country’s top cross country runners, and also incorporates the Irish Masters cross country trials. Many of Galway’s top junior, senior and master’s athletes will compete across the various events.

10k Ceantar na nOilean race: The inaugural 10km race entitled Ceantar na nOilean will take place in Lettermullen in Connemara next Saturday at 3pm.

Registration takes place at the Spórtlann Naomh Anna in Lettermullen from 1pm onwards. There will be a T-shirt for all competitors available at registration, and race prizes for the top three male and females, and first masters athletes.

Advertisement

 

Page generated in 0.1072 seconds.