Boil Water notice to effect 46,500 in Mayo

Following advice from the Health Service Executive, Irish Water and Mayo County Council, have issued a Boil Water Notice on the Lough Mask Regional Water Supply Scheme to protect consumers.

A routine water sample has detected cryptosporidium in the treated water coming from the Lough Mask Water Treatment Plant and as a result the boil water notice has been put in place to protect the 46,500 people who are supplied from this plant.

Commenting Sean Corrigan, Regional Information Specialist from Irish Water said: “Public health is our number one priority and while we investigate the source of this contamination it is imperative that people adhere to the boil water notice. We will be contacting priority customers supplied by this scheme who have self-declared to Irish Water directly by telephone. Irish Water is working closely with Mayo County Council to investigate all aspects of the scheme. A continuous sampling and testing programme has been put in place.”

Irish Water is liaising with the HSE and the Environment Protection Agency and an incident management team has been set up to give full attention to this incident.

Anyone suffering from diarrhoea for more than two days should contact their general practitioner and provide a stool sample for testing. They should continue to drink plenty of boiled or bottled water.

Great care should be taken with boiled water to avoid burns and scalds as accidents can easily happen, especially with children.

This notice applies to consumers on the Lough Mask Regional Water Supply Scheme including:

Castlebar, Westport (see below ), Claremorris, Ballinrobe, Ballyhaunis, Knock, Ballindine, Balla, Kilmaine, Cong and their associated hinterlands.

Also included are those areas of Westport served from the Lough Mask Regional Water Supply scheme which included the following areas:

Sheeaun, Knockranny, Buckwaria and Clogher GWS, Westport Town, Westport Quay, Belclare, West Road, Newport Road, Carrowholly, Ballinlough GWS, Cloghans GWS, Rosmoney GWS, Ballinrobe Road.

And the following group water schemes:

Abbeyquarter, Annagh GWS Ballyhaunis, Ballinvilla No.1 GWS, Ballinvilla No.2 GWS, Ballyfarna/Magheraboy GWS, Ballynanerron GWS, Bekan GWS, Belcarra GWS, Bunadober GWS, Carramore GWS, Carras District GWS, Cartron GWS, Cave GWS, Clogher (Turlough ) GWS, Cloonboy GWS, Clooncah GWS, Coogue GWS, Crinlin/Ross GWS, Cuillatinny/Liscat GWS, Curraghmore/Cloonkeen GWS, Derry/Knock GWS, Derrymore/Srah GWS, Devlis/Knockbrack GWS, Druimminroe West GWS, Friarsquarter GWS, Garryduff GWS, Gurteen (Westport ) GWS, Gurteen / Carrowkeel GWS, Horsepark GWS, Kilgarriff / Larganboy GWS, Kilkeeran GWS, Killawalla GWS, Knockatubber GWS, Lecarrow GWS, Lehinch No. 2 GWS, Lisaniska GWS, Lissatava GWS, Lough Mask Road GWS, Meelickmore GWS, Rahard GWS, Rockfield / Turlough 1 GWS, Rockfield No. 2 GWS, Skehavard (1 ) GWS, Skehavard (2 ) GWS, Srah GWS, Sraheen (Aughagower ) GWS, Treenlaur GWS (Tourmakeady ), Turlough / High Meadow GWS.

A map of the scheme will be made available on Irish Water www.water.ie and Mayo County Council’s www.mayococo.ie websites.

Irish Water and Mayo County Council wish to apologise for any inconvenience caused by this announcement.

Further information and additional advice for customers is available on www.water.ie or by calling 1890 278 278.

Advertisement

 

Page generated in 0.1204 seconds.