Boil water notice issued for Knock Airport public water supply

Following advice from the Health Service Executive, Irish Water and Mayo County Council have issued a boil water notice for those businesses and customers supplied by the Knock Airport public water supply.

This also affects Cloonlyon Group Water Scheme along with Knock Airport, Cloonlyon National School and approximately 15 households. The Boil Water Notice has been put in place following the detection of cryptosporidium in the Knock Airport public water supply.

Cryptosporidium is a tiny parasite found in human and animal waste. If it is swallowed (ingested ), it can cause a disease called cryptosporidiosis. The symptoms of cryptosporidiosis include fever, stomach upset, weight loss and diarrhoea. Cryptosporidium may be found in water if it has been contaminated or if there has been a problem with water treatment.

Irish Water drinking water compliance and operational experts are working with colleagues in Mayo County Council to resolve this situation as soon as possible. Irish Water and Mayo County Council will continue to liaise with the Health Service Executive with a view to lifting the Boil Water Notice as soon as practicable. In the meantime, all customers of this supply are advised to boil water before use until further notice.

Advertisement

 

Page generated in 0.1403 seconds.