Boil water notice lifted in Ballycastle

Following advice from the Health Service Executive, Irish Water and Mayo County Council have lifted the boil water notice which was issued in October for the area supplied by the Ballycastle Public Water Supply and the Corrower/Sea Road and Lisbrin Group Water Schemes.

The notice was put in place following the detection of cryptosporidium in the supply. Welcoming the news, local councillor Jarlath Munnelly said he is delighted that there has been a decision to lift the boil water notice before Christmas.

"Credit is due to the staff of Mayo County Council and Irish Water for the remedial works that have been completed to allow this to happen."

Cllr Munnelly said he would continue to lobby Government regarding the plans to connect Ballycastle to the regional Ballina/Lisglennon water network stating.

"It is welcome news that Irish Water have agreed to connect Ballycastle to the regional water network, which will ensure security and quality of water supply in the long term. I look forward to this work being completed in 2019."

Irish Water’s drinking water compliance and operational experts worked with colleagues in Mayo County Council to resolve this situation as soon as possible by improving the protection of the groundwater source and by thoroughly cleaning the reservoirs and network. Following the detection of cryptosporidium, the EPA carried out an audit of the treatment plant and sampling and testing of the scheme was carried out regularly.

The results of the suite of tests were reviewed collectively by all agencies involved yesterday and no further detections of cryptosporidium were found during this time. There were also no reported cases of illness in the community.

However, customers in this area should note that the level of treatment provided at the Ballycastle Water Treatment Plant does not provide adequate protection against cryptosporidium.

Irish Water and Mayo County Council are advising customers that in the absence of a validated cryptosporidium barrier there is a risk of further cryptosporidium detections in the supply.

If this scenario occurs, it is possible that the boil water notice may be re-imposed and remain in place until the scheme is connected to the Ballina-Lisglennon Public Water Supply. Works to secure this connection are at a preliminary stage with an estimated completion date of late 2019.

Irish Water will continue to monitor this supply closely for the presence of cryptosporidium in the interest of public health and will liaise with the HSE on a regular basis.

Advertisement

 

Page generated in 0.1416 seconds.