golf results

Galway Bay Golf Club: Lady Captain’s Prize (Marie Kelly ) 18 hole stableford, Fiona Caulfield (15 ) 32; Noirin Gohery (30 ) 32;Gross Mandy Cosgrave (10 ) 19;Helen O’Flaherty (15 ) 32; Jacinta Quinn (29 ) 31; Front 9 Katherine Cahill (21 ) 17;Back 9 Geraldine Rowan (21 ) 18; Longest Drive, Fiona Caulfield; Nearest the Pin, Bridgie Hanley; Cat 1 Orla Shields; Cat 2 Eilisa Molloy; Cat 3 Catriona O’Regan; Past Lady captains, Sheila Lawlor; 9 hole comp, Bridie Day (36 ).

Lady Captain’s Prize for men, John Quirke (12 ) 38; Jimmy Moran (12 ) 33; Gross Liam Grealy (9 ) 24; Brendan Day (12 ) 33; Eanna Corry (13 ) 31; Nearest pin Jimmy Moran; Longest Drive Liam Grealy.

Ladies’ 18 hole stableford, Sharon Rooney (19 ) 39; Colette Waldron (32 ) 38; Gross Fiona Caulfield (15 ) 23.

Athenry Golf Club: Ladies’ 18 hole stableford, Judith Kelly (24 ) 37; Anne Pomphrett (17 ) 36; Maura Caulfield (25 ) 35; Mary O Higgins (32 ) 35; Catherine Boland (28 ) 33; Mary Tarmey (20 ) 32. 18 hole stableford (Sunday ), Patricia Leyden (19 ) 35; Ann Woods (18 ) 34.

Bearna Golf Club: Scratch Cups - Intermediate, Gross Vincent Kelly (15 ) 86; Net Terry O'Flanagan (17 ) 74; Junior, Gross Nial McInerney Jnr (Galway GC ) (9 ) 79; Net Rory Murphy (10 ) 75. Ladies’ Voucher, Marian Cunningham (25 ) 37.

Oughterard Golf Club: Monthly medal competition, Michael Welby (18 ) 64; Jerry Gore (10 ) 65; Michael Lee (Bar ) (17 ) 68; Gross Martin O'Cearra (5 ) 73; John Morley (10 ) 68; Stiofan Folan (28 ) 68; Best senior, Paddy (Camp ) O'Halloran (14 ) 71.

Ladies, Mary McInerney (33 ) 35; Clarie O’Keane (33 ) 34; Gross Marie Ní Mhaille (13 ) 19; Ann Walsh (35 ) 33; Category 0-20, Rita Jordan (18 ) 29; Grace Morris (19 ) 29; Category 21-28, Kay McCarthy (28 ) 33; Betty Clancy (22 ) 33. Category 29-36, Mary Costello (36 ) 33; Doreen Byrne (30 ) 33; Nearest the Pin, Marie Ní Mhaille.

Portumna Golf Club: Men’s 18 hole stroke, Stephen Madden (15 ) 70; Leo Kelly (10 ) 72; Gross: Paul Porter (4 ) 80; Ray Lawless (15 ) 72; Seniors, John Kennedy (14 ) 74.

Ladies’ centenary medal 18 hole stroke, Carmel McLaughlin (14 ) 68; Brid Kelly (24 ) 72; Anne Cassidy (1 ) 72; Seniors, Lillian Austin (28 ) 75.

Fixtures: Men’s Open singles every Monday; Senior men’s Open singles every Wednesday. Open Week Saturday July 6 to Sunday 14 inclusive.

Gort Golf Club: Ladies’ Open 18 hole singles stableford, Patricia Reddy (17 ) 39; Siobhan O’Connor (11 ) 37. Lady Captain Phil Mulkerrins Prize to Ladies, 18 hole stroke spoon,

Emer O’Rourke (18 ) 68, Ann Marie Moran (33 ) 69, Gross Siobhan O’Connor (11 ) 85; Anne Kerins (21 ) 71; Kathleen Reeves (25 ) 72; Past captain, Mary Fahey Coen (17 ) 75; Gabrielle Warnock (22 ) 73; Margaret McMahon (28 )74; Roisin Walsh (30 ) 74; Maura Hanrahan (12 ) 75 ; Josie Cummins (17 ) 75; Patricia Reddy (17 ) 75; Committee prize, Regina Malone (35 ) 77; Front 9 Helen Shaughnessy (18 ) 37; Back 9 Helen McCormick (21 ) 37; Nearest the pin, Maura Hanrahan; Longest drive, Helen McCormick.

Men’s Open 18 hole singles stableford, John Greer (6 ) 40; Robert Boyce Jnr (18 ) 39; Gross David Fitzgerald (1 ) Dromoland 35; Paul Smith (10 ) 39; Saturday & Sunday 18 hole singles stableford, Colm Beakey (11 ) 40; Aidan O’Donnell (14 ) 40; Gross Ryan Boyle (5 ) 31 Ger Hooban (14 ) 39; Michael Greally (19 ) 38.

Cregmore Park Golf Club: Men’s results, Paul Byrne 47; Brian Sweeney 43; Paschal Carbin 42; Gross Shane Wynne 34; Ladies, Miriam Jordan. Open Day, JP O'Brien 42, David Kelly 39; Gross Daire Byrne 39; Seniors, Oswin O'Grady.

Advertisement

 

Page generated in 0.0999 seconds.