Westport United stretch their legs at the top

Soccer: Super League round-up

Straide and Foxford United try to clear their lines against Westport United. Photo: Straide&Foxford United Facebook

Straide and Foxford United try to clear their lines against Westport United. Photo: Straide&Foxford United Facebook

Going into Sunday’s game in Green Road against Straide and Foxford United the news that the previous evening, Ballina Town had been held by Manulla gave Westport United the chance to stretch their legs at the top of the Elverys Super League table. And that’s exactly what they did and in some style thanks to a 4-0 win. That’s 22 goals the Coveys have now scored in their four games so far in the league, an amazing 5.5 goals per game so far in the league.

It took them only seven minutes to break their duck on Sunday when Philip Keegan beat Damien Hughes from the penalty spot after, he’d been hauled down by the S&F ‘keeper. Westport should have scored twice more with Dave Cameron hitting the post with a volley after being set up by David Hoban and Hoban having a chance that was smartly saved by Hughes.

The second half was only three minutes old when JP O’Gorman was put clear and his effort came back off the post, the ball rebounded to Hoban who finished to the empty net. On the hour mark, O’Gorman finally got his name on the score sheet when he scored direct from a corner kick that looped over Hughes’ reach and sealed the points for the visitors. The scoring was wrapped up four minutes from the end when O’Gorman doubled his tally for the day and bagged Westport’s 22nd goal of the season.

In Caramore on Saturday evening, last years champions Ballina Town were held to a scoreless draw by a battling Manulla side who now sit in third place in the table after the weekends events. Ballina were awarded a spot kick after 23 minutes when Stephen Moyes was brought down by Manulla keeper, James Jennings but the custodian redeemed himself with a save from Brendan Lavelle’s effort. Manulla were handed and advantage in the second half when Ballina Town were reduced to ten men after Eugene Gorman was shown a second yellow card, but they failed to make the advantage count as Ballina held out despite the best efforts of the homeside.

Castlebar Celtic shook off the disappointment of last weekends defeat in the Connacht Junior Cup final, with a clinical 3-0 win over Fahy Rovers in Moneen to pick up their second win in the league. Jason Hunt put the Hoops’ into the lead on seven minutes with Stephen Walsh putting Celtic two to the good on the hour mark. The scoring was rounded off by Mark Rowland five minutes from the end, with a close range finish.

After three draws from their opening three games, Ballyheane picked up their first win in the league with a 5-2 demolition of Iorras Aontaithe in Carne Nash on Saturday night. Ballyheane did the heavy lifting in the first half and went in leading 3-0 at the break. David Reilly put the ball in the back of both nets inside the opening 45 minutes, firstly giving Iorras the lead before his own-goal tied the game up. Ballyheane followed that up with goals from Andrew Shally and Damien Walsh before the turn around to lay the foundations for this win. John Kelly bagged the fourth goal for Ballyheane and Jack Tuffy made it five after Ryan Ruddy had given the home side some hope when his strike made it 4-2.

On Sunday afternoon, Moy Villa picked up their first win of the league with a 3-1 win over Charlestown Athletic in Attymass. The visitors went 1-0, before John Durcan scored to send the teams in level at half-time. Villa sub John Casey made it 2-1 when he tapped in from a Barry Molloy cross and the provider turned goal-scorer for the home teams third and decisive goal.

This Thursday evening there are three catch up games in the Super League with Iorras Aontaithe and Fahy Rovers meeting in a re-arranged round one game and Castlebar Celtic hosting Moy Villa and Ballyheane welcoming Westport United in round two fixtures, all the games kick off at 7pm.

TeamPWDLFAPTS
Westport Utd440022612
Ballina Town53119310
Manulla52211298
Straide and Foxford Utd5212697
Ballyheane41301076
Castlebar Celitc3201636
Charlestown Athletic512211175
Moy Villa41128124
Fahy Rovers40043130
Iorras Aontaithe30033130

Advertisement

 

Page generated in 0.0894 seconds.