Greaney storms to victory in first of 5k series

John Greaney storms to victory in the first of the County Galway 5k series.

John Greaney storms to victory in the first of the County Galway 5k series.

John Greaney of Galway City Harriers stormed to victory in the first County Galway 5km series race in Athenry.

Almost 700 athletes toed the line in the first of the six race series in perfect running conditions, but it was Greaney who took the lead and held on well to win in 16.13 from Owen Byrne GCH second in 16.31, and the fast-finishing Conor Dolan, also GCH, third 16.39.

The consistent Regina Casey of GCH was first lady home, in an excellent time of 18.11. Caroline Whiriskey, Loughrea, took second in 18.43, with Jane Ann Meehan of Athenry third in 18.52.

The series moves on to Loughrea this week for race two.

Marathon performances

Athenry AC athletes Lezan Kimutai and Peter Brandon had winning performances in the Great Limerick run events at the weekend. The duo took wins in the marathon and half marathon respectively, with Kimutai running 2.25 in the marathon and Brandon 68.22 in the half.

GCH marathon man Jerome Debize ran an excellent 2hrs 50 mins as part of his preparation for the Portumna 100km. GCH clubmates John O’Brien and Kieran Whyte ran well with 3.20 and 3.23 respectively.

Juvenile Track and Field Championships

The first day of the Galway Track and Field Juvenile Championships for u-9 to u-12 athletes took place in the Regional Sports Centre in Dangan with a huge field of almost 400 athletes.

There were some excellent performances on the day from Sean Gilligan of Craughwell AC, winner of the 60m and 600m u-12 boys; Louis Corr of GCH, who won the u-12 long jump gold, and 60m and turbo javelin silver; Ballinasloe’s Shane Fitzpatrick, who also scored a double win in the u-11 60m and 600m events. Emma Moore and Aoibheann Costello of GCH won double gold in the u-11 girls 60m and 600m, as did Stephen and David Mannion from South Galway AC in the u-10 boys 60m and 600m, while Kayla McKeon and Aoibheann Fitzpatrick were also double gold winners in the u-9 60m/600m

Ballinasloe and District athletes took three of the relay gold medals, while Craughwell AC had seven wins out of eight in the turbo javelin, and six from eight golds in the long jump.

Advertisement

 

Page generated in 0.0958 seconds.