Benefits of Black Seed Oil

Black Seed Oil is also referred to as Black Cumin Seed Oil or Nigella Sativa.

It originates from Egypt and has been used from the Near East to India for over 2,000 years. It is an Omega 6-rich oil containing more than a dozen amino acids, as well as a range of B vitamins, Vitamin A, E, and D, and minerals such as potassium, iron, magnesium, selenium, and zinc. Black Seed Oil can be used both internally and topically and may aid dry skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis and can even be rubbed into the scalp. Culpepper’s Herbal from the 17th century recommends massaging Black Seed Oil into the scalp before washing for hair care. This oil has a long tradition in the area of beauty care.

For further information contact Susan in Au Naturel, Irishtown, Athlone on (090 ) 6487993.

Advertisement

 

Page generated in 0.0782 seconds.